YSA Logo

YORKSHIRE SWIMMING ASSOCIATION

Past Presidents

YORKSHIRE SA PAST PRESIDENTS

                                                                                                   

Year Name From Clubs
       
2016 Mary McClung Halifax  
2015 Brian McLean Borough of kirklees  
2014 Brian McLean Borough of Kirklees  
2013 Mike Burgin Rotherham 117
2012 P Morrison Huddersfield 119
2011 R C Perrell Wakefield 122
2010 Mrs J Weatherington Sheffield 124
2009 Mrs W Emmerson York 125
2008 J Hickey Leeds

123

2007 A Day Rotherham 123
2006 D A Dickenson Sheffield 125
2005 D Alexander Leeds 129
2004 L Beatty Leeds 119
2003 L Beatty Leeds 117
2002   D Lee                                    Barnsley       118
2001   S Johnson,   (the late)                            Leeds          122
2000   A Donlan,                                Harrogate    125
1999   M Telfer,                                Leeds          127
1998   J B Tiffin,                              Leeds          131
1997   J Emerson,  (the late)                   Ossett          131
1996   P Boyd,      (the late)                            Hull             141
1995   Mrs N Muir-Cochrane,                     Leeds          139
1994   Mrs G A Rudd,                            Hull             141
1993   L S Beatty,                             Guiseley      149
1992   Mrs M Pickering (the late)               Sheffield     150
1991   D J Harrison (the late)                      Doncaster    149
1990   H C Vanson,      (the late)                        Hull             142
1989   H Young,                              Harrogate    152
1988   Miss S Beever,                           Huddersfield         155
1987   Dr R R Muir-Cochrane,                    Leeds          146
1986   Miss D Rose                             Sheffield     149
1985   S Greetham,                              Scarborough 143
1984   W Pickering,                             Sheffield     142
1983   D W F Firth (the late)                   Bradford      151
1982   G F Alexander,                           Dewsbury    151
1981   Mrs M Gledhill (the late)                Brighouse    153
1980   J A Hey (the late)                       Dewsbury    161
1979   J E Heap (the late)                      Harrogate    156
1978   Mrs M E Spencer (the late)                   York            144
1977   N Holgate (the late)                     Huddersfield         167
1976   C Ryder (the late)                       Rotherham  174
1975   R Whiteley (the late)                    Sowerby Bridge 177
1974   H R Thompson, (the late)                 Hull             170
1973   A M Clarkson (the late)                  York            169
1972   E Leggott (the late)                     Hull             158
1971   J Wilson (the late)                      York            160
1970   V Horner (the late)                      Huddersfield         168
1969   J W Weston (the late)                       Sheffield     179
1968   L D Stubbs (the late)                         York            168
1967   N Bannister, BEM (the late)              Halifax        161
1966   W J Pike, (the late)                     Hull             162
1965   R R Garforth (the late)                  Leeds          162
1964   W E B Holmes (the late)                  Leeds          164
1963   R H Brown (the late)                     Hull             168
1962   P H Rising (the late)                    Rotherham  167
1961   Miss B Barraclough (the late)            Saltaire       171
1960   A Bishop (the late)                      Sheffield     170
1959   G Lester (the late)                      York            171
1958   C A Potts (the late)                     Hull             179
1957   S S Holmes (the late)                    Sheffield     170
1956   G Barraclough MBE,                       Bradford      174
1955   R A Ashton (the late)                    Leeds          178
1954   H Carmichael (the late)                  Hull             172
1953   L V Ogden (the late)                     Bradford      168
1952   H F Holgate (the late)                   Bingley        175
1951   J W Blake,                               Scunthorpe    167
1950   T Knowles (the late)                     Sowerby Bridge 156
1949   E Uttley (the late)                      Sheffield     153
1948   H V Binns (the late)                     Bradford      142
1947   R J Pryde (the late)                     Sheffield     137
1946   V Dunk (the late)                        Barnsley      124
1939-45         C G Bailey (the late)            Selby  
1938   M Lightowler (the late)                  Halifax        194
1937   J A Stappard (the late)                  Sheffield     212
1936   F Myres (the late)                       Bradford      191
1935   C Burgess (the late)                     Leeds          217
1934   J H Robinson (the late)                  Harrogate    183
1933   L Scorah (the late)                      Scarborough 183
1932   W Jenkinson (the late)                   Dewsbury    169
1931   R H Rutherford (the late)                Hull             162
1930   J Myres (the late)                       Billingham   161
1929   Walter Hanson (the late)                 Doncaster    161
1928   B W Gibson (the late)                    Scarborough 139
1927   E G Wilson (the late)                    Bradford      138
1926   Henry Dixon (the late)                   Sheffield     139
1925   Arthur Mosley (the late)                 Leeds          138
1924   W Greenwood (the late)                   Halifax        113
1923   T W Stokes (the late)                    Sheffield     116
1922   Harry Brooke (the late)                  Dewsbury    122
1921   John T Wilman (the late)                 Dewsbury    111
1920   F Kershaw (the late)                     Halifax        83
1919   James A Morton (the late)                Withernsea  60
1915-18        Herbert R Fellowes (the late)            Hull  
1914   H M Trotter (the late)                   Bradford      131
1913   Herbert Crapper (the late)               Scarborough 130
1912   J R Cheetham (the late)                  Huddersfield 131
1911   Henry Keir (the late)                    Brighouse    137
1909-10        H J Johnson (the late)                   Leeds          141
1903-08        Arthur Mosley (the late)                 Leeds          81
1896-1902    Robert Spedding J P (the late)          Dewsbury    55