YSA Logo

YORKSHIRE SWIMMING ASSOCIATION

Masters Swimming (2018)

Welcome to anyone interested in Masters swimming. To get information about masters Swimming in the County that is not on this web site email masters@yorkshireswimming.org


YSA Open Masters 2018 Competition Results 

Update June 2018

British Masters Long Course Championships 2018

8-10 June, Plymouth Life Centre

Yorkshire Medal Winners

 

Just 9 Yorkshire swimmers made the trip to Plymouth to compete in the British Masters Long Course Championships held in the Life Centre and all of them were rewarded with medals (in total 8 Gold, 8 Silver and 8 Bronze).  Congratulations to all of the swimmers who competed in the Championships.

 

Emma Wills of York City, 35/39 years age group, gained Gold medals in the 400m Freestyle (4:41.34) and 800m Freestyle (9:33.15).  Hilary Crick of East Leeds, 65/69 years age group, gained Gold in the 100m Breaststroke (1:57.23).

 

In the Men’s Events, Christopher Brown of Co Bradford, 65/69 years age group, gained Gold and set a new British Record of 2:53.73 GBR in the 200m Backstroke event.  Christopher also gained Gold medals in the 50m Backstroke (33.97) and 100m Backstroke (1:16.12).  Ryan Flannagan of East Leeds, 18/24 years age group, gained Gold medals in the 50m Butterfly (25.46) and 100m Butterfly (56.04).

 

Details of all the medal winners are given in the tables below.

 

 

 

British Masters Long Course Championships 2018

Yorkshire Medal Winners

Women’s Individual Events

 

Club

Age Group

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Emma Wills

York City

35/39

400m Free

 

 

 

 

 

800m Free

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hilary Crick

East Leeds

65/69

100m Breast

50m Breast

200m Back

 

 

 

 

200m IM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carolyn Irvine

Bo Kirklees

55/59

 

100m Back

50m Back

 

 

 

 

 

200m Back

Lynne Dawson

Chapeltown

50/54

 

 

100m Back

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wendy Offord

Bo Kirklees

60/64

 

 

50m Back

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

British Masters Long Course Championships 2017

Yorkshire Medal Winners

Men’s Individual Events

 

Club

Age Group

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Christopher Brown

Co Bradford

65/69

50m Back

 

 

 

 

 

100m Back

 

 

 

 

 

200m Back GBR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ryan Flannagan

East Leeds

18/24

50m Fly

50m Free

 

 

 

 

100m Fly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Barwick

East Leeds

35/39

 

50m Back

200m Free

 

 

 

 

200m Back

50m Fly

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Gristwood

Cleethorpes

50/54

 

800m Free

200m Fly

 

 

 

 

400m IM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yorkshire Swimming Association May 2018

The 2018 YSA Open Water event is combining with North East Region and North West Region and will take place om Jume 16th at Salford Quays. Event Details   Entry Form

 

Yorkshire Swimming Association February 2018

We are delighted to announce that Kyran Parker has accepted the post of YSA Masters Committee Secretary. We look forward to working with him to advance Masters Swimming in the County and wish him every success in the future.

 

YSA Masters 2017 Archive
YSA Masters 2016 Archive
  YSA Masters 2015 Archive
  YSA Masters 2014 Archive
  YSA Masters 2013 Archive
  YSA Masters 2012 Archive
  YSA Masters 2011 Archive
  YSA Masters 2010 Archive
  YSA Masters 2009 Archive