YSA Logo

YORKSHIRE SWIMMING ASSOCIATION

Masters in 2013

Bill Moore East Leeds and Karen Graham , Ilkley won the Pickering trophies as the top male and female swimmers of the meet - 2013
     
     
National Inter-Counties Results

2013 YSA Open Meet Results Session 1 Session2

YSA Swimmers Medals at British Masters

Leo Beatty Trophy Points

 1   Chris Brown Co Bradford     54 points

 2   Julie Hoyle East Leeds          45 points

 3   Colin Sage  Hull Masters       44 points

 4   Paul Clemence East Leeds    36 points

 5  Harry Barrow   Bo Kirklees   31 points

 6  Karen Graham  Illkley            30 points

 7 Sarah Kinsey Co Wakefield    22 points

 8  Stephen Allen Hull Masters    19 points 

BRITISH GAS ASA MASTERS AND SENIOR AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

PONDS FORGE, SHEFFIELD 25th – 27th OCTOBER

YORKSHIRE MEDALLISTS

Congratulations to the following swimmer who set new World Records:

Kirsten Cameron          East Leeds                          1500m Freestyle                 40-44 years age group

800m Freestyle                   40-44 years age group (twice)

Congratulations to the following individual swimmers who set new British Records:

Paul Clemence              East Leeds                          50m Freestyle                      40-44 years age group (twice)

Paul Clemence              East Leeds                          100m Freestyle                   40-44 years age group

Christopher Brown      City of Bradford               50m Backstroke                  60-64 years age group

Karen Graham               Ilkley                                     200m Freestyle                   45-49 years age group

and to the East Leeds Team of:

Paul Clemence, Neil Metcalfe, David Emerson and Chris Knee who set a new British Record for the 160+ years 200m Mens Freestyle Team event.

Paul Clemence, Nina Williams, Philippa Rickard and Chris Knee who set a new British Record for the 160+ years 200m Mixed Freestyle Team event.

Congratulations also to the following swimmers who gained medals in the championships and especially to Karen Graham of Ilkley and Julie Hoyle of East Leeds who each gained four Gold medals.

Gold Medals

Chris Brown                    City of Bradford               1st        60-64 years               50m Backstroke            GBR

1st                                              100m Backstroke

1st                                              200m Backstroke

Paul Clemence              East Leeds                          1st        40-44 years               50m Freestyle               GBR

1st                                              100m Freestyle             GBR

1st                                              50m Backstroke

Keith Godbehere         Rotherham Metro          1st        75-79 years               400 Ind. Medley

Bill Moore                        East Leeds                          1st        75-79 years               1500 Freestyle

1st                                              200m Breaststroke

Tom Spencer                  East Leeds                          1st        25-29 years               200m Breaststroke

Kirsten Cameron          East Leeds                          1st        40-44 years               400m Freestyle

1st                                              800m Freestyle             WR

1st                                              1500m Freestyle           WR

Hilary Crick                      East Leeds                          1st        60-64 years               400m Ind. Medley

Karen Graham               Ilkley                                     1st        45-49 years               200m Freestyle             GBR

1st                                              400m Freestyle

1st                                              800m Freestyle

1st                                              1500m Freestyle

Julie Hoyle                       East Leeds                          1st        50-54 years               400m Freestyle

1st                                              50m Backstroke

1st                                              100m Backstroke

1st                                              200m Backstroke

Sally Shields                    Borough of Kirklees        1st        55-59 years               50m Breaststroke

Chris Knee                       East Leeds                          1st        30-34 years               100m Freestyle

Nina Williams                 East Leeds                          1st        40-44 years               50m Freestyle

Emma Wills                     York City                              1st        30-34 years               800m Freestyle

1st                                              1500m Freestyle


 

Silver Medals

Stephen Allen                Hull Masters                      2nd       50-54 years               200m Backstroke

Chris Brown                    Co Bradford                       2nd       60-64 years               50m Butterfly

Paul Clemence              East Leeds                          2nd       40-44 years               200m Freestyle

2nd                                             50m Butterfly

2nd                                             100m Ind. Medley

Andrew Crawford        City of Sheffield               2nd       25-29 years               50m Freestyle

2nd                                             100m Freestyle

2nd                                             50m Butterfly

Keith Godbehere         Rotherham Metro          2nd       75-79 years               400m Freestyle

2nd                                             800m Freestyle

2nd                                             1500m Freestyle

Chris Knee                       East Leeds                          2nd       30-34 years               50m Freestyle

Bill Moore                        East Leeds                          2nd       75-79 years               50m Breaststroke

Kyran Parker                  East Leeds                          2nd       40-44 years               1500m Freestyle

Hilary Crick                      East Leeds                          2nd       60-64 years               200m Ind. Medley

Lisa Dobson                    East Leeds                          2nd       40-44 years               50m Breaststroke

2nd                                             100m Breaststroke

Karen Graham               Ilkley                                     2nd       45-49 years               100m Freestyle

2nd                                             50m Butterfly

Julie Hoyle                       East Leeds                          2nd       50-54 years               200m Freestyle

Carolyn Irvine                Borough of Kirklees        2nd       50-54 years               50m Backstroke

Sally Shields                    Borough of  Kirklees       2nd       55-59 years               100m Breaststroke

Rachel Whitwell            Borough of Kirklees        2nd       30-34 years               100m Ind. Medley

Emma Wills                     York City                              2nd       30-34 years               400m Freestyle


September
Kirsten Cameron (East Leeds S.C.) set two new World Masters Records at the Jersey Open Masters Meet held on 27th -29th September.

 

Swimming in the 40-44 year age group Kirsten set times of 17.23.12 for the 1500 metres Freestyle and 9.00.04 for the 800 metres Freestyle.

 

More good news for Yorkshire Masters swimming.

August

Arena European Masters Championships 2013

Eindhoven Aug 31 - Sept 8

Yorkshire and Humberside Swimmers

 

 

Congratulations to all of the following swimmers who competed in the championships:

 

 

Stephen Allen                   Hull Masters       18th         50-54 years         100m Backstroke              01:13.39

                                                                            10th                                       200m Backstroke              02:40.01

Robert Booty                     Hull Masters       17th         60-64 years         100m Freestyle                 01:22.15

                                                                            17th                                       200m Freestyle                 03:12.03

                                                                            19th                                       200m IM                              04:08.17

Andrew Gristwood         Cleethorpes       20th         45-49 years         200m Freestyle                 02:20.83

                                                                            9th                                         400m Freestyle                 04:57.01

                                                                            11th                                       800m Freestyle                 10:14.37

                                                                            11th                                       200m Butterfly                  02:48.34

                                                                            29th                                       200m IM                              02:45.94

                                                                            19th                                       3000m Open Water         40:10.15

 

Michelle Booty                  Hull Masters       7th           30-34 years         50m Breaststroke            00:36.81

                                                                            14th                                       200m IM                              02:47.06

Lynne Dawson                  Chapeltown       46th         45-49 years         100m Freestyle                 01:16.56

                                                                            21st                                       50m Backstroke                                00:40.99

                                                                            27th                                       100m Backstroke              01:29.52

                                                                            22nd                                      200m Backstroke              03:14.03

                                                                            38th                                       50m Breaststroke            00:45.36

Carolyn Irvine                    Bo of Kirklees    10th         50-54 years         50m Backstroke                                00:38.25

                                                                            7th                                         100m Backstroke              01:22.39

                                                                            8th                                         200m Backstroke              03:00.01

Sarah Kinsey                      Bo of Kirklees    19th         30-34 years         200m Freestyle                 02:34.20

                                                                            28th                                       200m IM                              03:04.00

Dona Simpson                   Harrogate Dist   12th         50-54 years         400m Freestyle                 05:41.66

                                                                            18th                                       50m Butterfly                    00:35.96

Rachel Louise Stead        East Leeds SC     37th         30-34 years         3000m Open Water         52:16.75

 

Medals are awarded to those finishing in the first three in each age group.  Diplomas are awarded to those finishing in the first eight in each age group.

 

Therefore, special congratulations go to Carolyn Irvine who finished 7th in the 100m backstroke and eighth in the 200m backstroke and also to Michelle Booty who finished 7th in the 50m breaststroke.

July

British Gas ASA 3k Open Water Masters Championships 2013

Rother Valley 28 July

 

 

Congratulations to the following Yorkshire swimmers who competed in the above championships.

 

Bill Moore                   East Leeds                   75/79 yrs age group               1st        1:02:54.2

Keith Godbehere         Rotherham Metro       75/79 yrs age group               2nd        1:06:32.3

Peter Ingham              Rotherham Metro       65/69 yrs age group               2nd        1:06:32.3

Michael Pepper          Rotherham Metro       45/49 yrs age group               2nd        0:42:30.9

Martyn Webster         Ilkley                            45/49 yrs age group               3rd        0:46:43.4

Joe Gavelle                  Rotherham Metro       40/44 yrs age group               3rd        0:45:09.2

 

Rachel Stead               East Leeds                   30/34 yrs age group               4th        0:54:21.3

 

BRITISH GAS MASTERS AND SENIOR AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

PLYMOUTH, 14th – 16th JUNE

YORKSHIRE AND HUMBERSIDE MEDALLISTS

 

Congratulations to the following swimmers who gained medals in the championships.

 

Harry Barrow                     Bo Kirklees          1st           75-79 years         1500m Freestyle

Christopher Brown          Co Bradford        1st           60-64 years         50m Backstroke                                GBR

Paul Clemence                  East Leeds           1st           40-44 years         50m Backstroke

Colin Sage                           Hull Masters       1st           75-79 years         50m Backstroke

Colin Sage                           Hull Masters       1st           75-79 years         100m Backstroke

Colin Sage                           Hull Masters       1st           75-79 years         50m Breaststroke

 

Philippa Rickard                                East Leeds           1st           40-44 years         50m Butterfly

 

Harry Barrow                     Bo Kirklees          2nd          75-79 years         50m Freestyle

Harry Barrow                     Bo Kirklees          2nd          75-79 years         100m Freestyle

Harry Barrow                     Bo Kirklees          2nd          7579 years           400m Freestyle

Christopher Brown          Co Bradford        2nd          60-64 years         200m Backstroke

Paul Clemence                  East Leeds           2nd          40-44 years         50m Butterfly

Andrew Gristwood         Cleethorpes       2nd          45-49 years         400m Individual Medley

Stephen Heselton           East Leeds           2nd          18-24 years         50m Breaststroke

Stephen Heselton           East Leeds           2nd          18-24 years         200m Breaststroke

Stephen Heselton           East Leeds           2nd          18-24 years         200m Individual Medley

Colin Sage                           Hull Masters       2nd          75-79 years         200m Freestyle

 

Carolyn Irvine                    Bo Kirklees          2nd          50-54 years         50m Backstroke

Carolyn Irvine                    Bo Kirklees          2nd          50-54 years         100m Backstroke

Philippa Rickard                                East Leeds           2nd          40-44 years         100m Butterfly

 

Paul Clemence                  East Leeds           3rd           40-44 years         50m Freestyle

Stephen Heselton           East Leeds           3rd           18-24 years         100m Breaststroke

Christopher Knee            East Leeds           3rd           30-34 years         100m Freestyle

Colin Sage                           Hull Masters       3rd           75-79 years         50m Freestyle

Colin Sage                           Hull Masters       3rd           75-79 years         100m Freestyle

 

Katherine Purcell             East Leeds           3rd           18-24 years         400m Individual Medley

 

 

East Leeds Mixed Team                                                2nd          72+ years             200m Freestyle

Paul Clemence

Katherine Purcell

Philippa Rickard

Christopher Knee

 

Special congratulations to Chistopher Brown, Co Bradford, who set a new British Record of 33.38s in the 50m Backstroke.

Bill Moore of East Leeds receiving the Leo Beatty trophy as top Yorkshire Masters swimmer of 2012. The presentation is bring made by Councillor Helen Mallory, Mayor of Scarborough. The presentation was made on Saturday at the Championships held in Scarborough.

The Pickering trophies for top YSA Masters at the Meet went to Sarah Kinsey of Boro of Kirklees and Paul Clemence of East Leeds

Ilkley Swimming Club

Ilkley Swimming Club achieved a huge success competing in the Annual ASA Team T30 Challenge (how many lengths you can swim in 30 minutes).

The Club entered 19 Master Swimmers (Swimmers over the age of 24 years) and Triathletes who completer their swimming training with the club.  Best Performers were David Owen (25-29 yrs) and Tim Ashelford (45-49 yrs) came 4th in their individual race.

The club also entered the team event and came away with a

Gold in the Mens 120-159yrs Team (Tim Ashelford, Martyn Webster, Richard Brown and David Owen).

Silver in the Mixed 120-159yrs Team (Sue Harris, Robbie Grech-cini, Martyn Webster and Richard Brown)

Silver in the Mixed 160-199 yrs Team (Karen Graham, Lynda Polllard, Tim Ashelford and David Owen)

Bronze in the Mens 160-199yrs Team (Richard Mitchell, Richard Leach, Adrain Bastow and David Pringle)

FEBRUARY 2013

Our congratulations go to Julie Hoyle of East Leeds who broke two British Masters records in the 50/54 years age group at the Rykneld Masters Meet.

 

In the 50m backstroke her time was 33.85 and in the longer 100m event her record time was 1.13.29.